Python File Handling Quiz Part-1 for Beginners

Welcome to the Python file handling quiz part-1. In this quiz, we’ve added 15 basic questions that cover topics related to file handling functions and access modes.

Undoubtedly, the files are a key component of almost all applications. But it has been a challenge for programmers to use them in an optimized manner. Because the mishandling of files can pull down the performance of any application miserably.

This topic is important for programmers but has the same relevance for automation testers. One could use it for file processing software like Accounting or Hospitality management whereas another may find it useful for reading configuration files or logging errors.

If you are a software engineer or an automation tester just beginning to learn Python and file handling, then better walk through the following tutorial. It’ll give you a detailed overview of the Python file handling and demonstrate their usage with examples.

Now, attempt the below Python file handling quiz part-1 and answer each question carefully.

Python File Handling Quiz Part-1 for Beginners.

Q-1.  Which of the following command is used to open a file “c:\temp.txt” in read mode only?

A. infile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “r”)
B. infile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “r”)
C. infile = open(file = “c:\temp.txt”, “r+”)
D. infile = open(file = “c:\\temp.txt”, “r+”)

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. B

 

Q-2.  Which of the following command is used to open a file “c:\temp.txt” in write mode only?

A. outfile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “w”)
B. outfile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “w”)
C. outfile = open(file = “c:\temp.txt”, “w+”)
D. outfile = open(file = “c:\\temp.txt”, “w+”)

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. B

 

Q-3.  Which of the following command is used to open a file “c:\temp.txt” in append mode?

A. outfile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “a”)
B. outfile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “rw”)
C. outfile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “w+”)
D. outfile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “r+”)

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. A

 

Q-4.  Which of the following statements are true regarding the opening modes of a file?

A. When you open a file for reading, if the file does not exist, an error occurs.
B. When you open a file for writing, if the file does not exist, an error occurs.
C. When you open a file for reading, if the file does not exist, the program will open an empty file.
D. When you open a file for writing, if the file does not exist, a new file is created.
E. When you open a file for writing, if the file exists, the existing file is overwritten with the new file.

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. A, D and E

 

Q-5. Which of the following commands can be used to read “n” number of characters from a file using the file object <file>?

A. file.read(n)
B. n = file.read()
C. file.readline(n)
D. file.readlines()

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. A

Q-6. Which of the following commands can be used to read the entire contents of a file as a string using the file object <tmpfile>?

A. tmpfile.read(n)
B. tmpfile.read()
C. tmpfile.readline()
D. tmpfile.readlines()

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. B

 

Q-7. Which of the following commands can be used to read the next line in a file using the file object <tmpfile>?

A. tmpfile.read(n)
B. tmpfile.read()
C. tmpfile.readline()
D. tmpfile.readlines()

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. C

 

Q-8. Which of the following commands can be used to read the remaining lines in a file using the file object <tmpfile>?

A. tmpfile.read(n)
B. tmpfile.read()
C. tmpfile.readline()
D. tmpfile.readlines()

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. D

 

Q-9. What does the <readlines()> method returns?

A. str
B. a list of lines
C. list of single characters
D. list of integers

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. B

 

Q-10. Which of the following functions can be used to check if a file “logo” exists?

A. os.path.isFile(logo)
B. os.path.exists(logo)
C. os.path.isfile(logo)
D. os.isFile(logo)

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. C

 

Q-11. Which of the following functions displays a file dialog for opening an existing file?

A. tmpfile = askopenfilename()
B. tmpfile = asksaveasfilename()
C. tmpfile = openfilename()
D. tmpfile = saveasfilename()

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. A

 

Q-12. Which of the following functions displays a file dialog for saving a file?

A. tmpfile = askopenfilename()
B. tmpfile = openfilename()
C. tmpfile = asksaveasfilename()
D. tmpfile = saveasfilename()

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. C

 

Q-13. Which of the following command is used to open a file “c:\temp.txt” for writing in binary format only?

A. outfile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “w”)
B. outfile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “wb”)
C. outfile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “w+”)
D. outfile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “wb+”)

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. B

 

Q-14. Which of the following command is used to open a file “c:\temp.txt” for reading in binary format only?

A. outfile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “r”)
B. outfile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “rb”)
C. outfile = open(“c:\temp.txt”, “r+”)
D. outfile = open(“c:\\temp.txt”, “rb+”)

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. B

 

Q-15. Which of the following functions do you use to write data in the binary format?

A. write
B. output
C. dump
D. send

Click here to view the answer.
Answer. C

 

Summary – Python File Handling Quiz Part-1 for Beginners.

We hope that you’d enjoyed going through the above Python file handling quiz part-1. Though, you could have felt the questions a bit basic but would have reminded you of the core file handling principals in Python.

Soon, we’ll also come up with the part-2 of the file handling series. Till then, continue reading and keep learning.

Thanks,

TechBeamers.

Leave a Reply


*