Linux Basic Questions And Answers for System Admins

This test contains 30 Linux basic questions and answers. It’ll check your fundamentals of Linux operating system. This test explores the various Linux commands and techniques commonly used by system administrators and the end users to manage their day-to-day work in a Linux environment. It is designed for users who’ve limited exposure to Linux, whether they are working or freshly passed out engineers.

Linux powers most of the world’s supercomputers, servers running the Internet, the hardware security modules (HSM) protecting the financial data and a billion other Android devices. In short, Linux has its presence everywhere. It bundles in many different architectures, be it a mainframe or a high-end server to desktop or a variety of embedded hardware.

And if you already have a basic understanding of Linux, then do attempt the below listed Linux quizzes. It’ll help you in practicing what you know and lift your confidence level which is the key to success in any interview.

Now, you can proceed for reading the Linux basic questions and answers. More importantly, you would be aware of the pattern of questions asked during technical interviews.

Linux Basic Questions And Answers for System Admins.

Linux Basic Questions And Answers for Beginners

Linux Basic Questions for Sys Admins.

Q-1. Which of the following introduced the flavor of UNIX named Solaris?
A. HP
B. IBM
C. Digital Equipment Corp
D. Sun Microsystems

Check correct option.
Answer. D

Q-2. Which of the following is not a variant of UNIX?
A. Solaris
B. AIX
C. IRIX
D. AS400

Check correct option.
Answer. D

Q-3. In which language are the system calls implemented in Unix?
A. C
B. C++
C. Assembly Language
D. Fortran

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-4. Which of the following process is given the name “super daemon” in Unix?
A. sysinit
B. init
C. inetd
D. proc

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-5. What is the name of the method that kernel uses to minimize the frequency of disk access by maintaining a pool of internal data buffer to increase the response time and throughput?
A. Pooling
B. Spooling
C. Buffer cache
D. Swapping

Check correct option.
Answer. C

Q-6. What does wtmp and utmp files maintain?
A. Temporary system data
B. User login-logout log
C. The user’s command execution log
D. The user’s su and sudo attempts

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-7. What approach does an application use to communicate with the kernel?
A. System Calls
B. C Programs
C. Shell Script
D. Shell

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-8. What is the purpose of <dmesg> command?
A. Shows user login logoff attempts
B. Shows the Syslog file for info messages
C. kernel log messages
D. Shows the daemon log messages

Check correct option.
Answer. C

Q-9. What does the following command <mknod myfifo b 4 16> do?
A. Will create a block device if user is root
B. Will create a block device for all users
C. Will create a FIFO if user is not root
D. None of the above

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-10. Which of the following commands is used to set terminal IO characteristics?
A. tty
B. ctty
C. ptty
D. stty

Check correct option.
Answer. D

Q-11. Which of the following option of ls command can be used to view file inode number?
A. –l
B. -o
C. –a
D. –i

Check correct option.
Answer. D

Q-12. Which of the following actions is performed by <find / -name ‘*’> command?
A. List all files and directories recursively starting from /
B. Print a file with name * in /
C. List all files in / directory
D. List all files and directories in / directory

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-13. Which of the following commands is used to display the octal value of the text?
A. octal
B. text_oct
C. oct
D. od

Check correct option.
Answer. D

Q-14. Which of the following command is used to view the contents of a compressed text file?

A. cat
B. type
C. zcat
D. print

Check correct option.
Answer. C

Q-15. What is the command to change the group ownership of a file?
A. cgrp
B. chgrp
C. change
D. group

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-16. Which command is used to extract the intermediate result in a pipeline?
A. tee
B. extract
C. exec
D. none of the above

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-17. Which command is used to extract a column from a text file?
A. paste
B. get
C. cut
D. tar

Check correct option.
Answer. C

Q-18. Which of the following command display the disk consumption of any directory?
A. du
B. ds
C. dd
D. dds

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-19. Which command is used to take the backup in Unix?
A. backup
B. cpio
C. zip
D. gzip

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-20. Which command creates an empty file if it does not exist?
A. cat
B. touch
C. ed
D. read

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-21. Which option of rm command is used to remove a directory including all its subdirectories?
A. –b
B. –o
C. –p
D. –r

Check correct option.
Answer. D

Q-22. Which command is used to identify the file type?
A. Type
B. File
C. Finfo
D. Info

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-23. What is the command to determine the path of an executable file?
A. which
B. where
C. wexec
D. what

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-24. What is the command to count the number of characters in a file?
A. grep
B. wc
C. count
D. cut

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-25. Which of the following commands displays one page of output at a time?
A. less
B. sed
C. pause
D. grep

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-26. Which of the following commands displays user id in its output?
A. ls
B. help
C. date
D. ls –l

Check correct option.
Answer. D

Q-27. Which of the following commands will display all the files in your current directory and its subdirectories including the hidden files?
A. ls –aR
B. ls –a
C. ls –R
D. ls –l

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Q-28. Which of the following commands can be used to change default permissions for files and directories at the time of creation?
A. chmod
B. chown
C. umask
D. chgrp

Check correct option.
Answer. C

Q-29. Which of the following options when used with tar command displays the list of files in a tape archive format?
A. cvf
B. tvf
C. xvf
D. ovf

Check correct option.
Answer. B

Q-30. Which of the following command displays the current date in the format dd/mm/yyyy?
A. date +%d/%m/%Y
B. date +”%d/%m/%Y”
C. date +/%d/%m/20%y
D. date +”/%d/%m/20%y”

Check correct option.
Answer. A

Summary – Linux Basic Questions and Answers Online Test for Beginners.

We are hopeful that the above Linux basic questions and answers would help you immensely. And you’ll do well in your upcoming interviews.

It would be great if you let us know your feedback on this post.

Also, you can ask us to write on a topic of your choice. We’ll add it to our writing roadmap.

Lastly, if you’d enjoyed the post, then please care to share it with friends and on social media.

Keep Learning,

TechBeamers.

Leave a Reply


*